Best of Show: Kevin Pourier (Oglala Lakota)

(Classification: Diverse Arts)

Classification I — Jewelry

Best of Class: Farrell Pacheco (Kewa Pueblo)

I: Division A: Traditional Jewelry using culturally acceptable materials (including silver, beads, quills, brass, copper, stones shells, etc.), traditional techniques and designs

Best of Division: Charley Matthew

IA: Category 101 — Necklaces

First Place: Mary Tom

Second Place: Jennifer Medina

IA: Category 102 — Bracelets and watchbands

First Place: Trent Lee-Anderson

Second Place: Cippy CrazyHorse

Honorable Mention: Billy Betoney Sr.

IA: Category 103 — Rings

First Place: Toney Mitchell

Second Place: Jacob Morgan

IA: Category 104 — Pins and pendants

First Place: Alvin Vandever

Second Place: Jacob Morgan

IA: Category 105 — Earrings

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IA: Category 106 — Concho Belts

First Place: Charley Matthew

Second Place: Leonard Gene

Honorable Mention: Charley Matthew

IA: Category 107 — Buckles (including ranger sets)

First Place: Trent Lee-Anderson

IA: Category 108 — Ketohs and bolos

First Place: Alvin Vandever

Second Place: Raynard Scott—Ta’itsohii

IA: Category 109 — Coordinated sets

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IA: Category 110 — Miscellaneous

No entries

I: Division B: Traditional Stones and Shells (Pre-contact-style jewelry — heishi, inlay, etc.)

Best of Division: Farrell Pacheco

IB: Category 201 — Necklaces

First Place: Farrell Pacheco

Second Place: Lester Abeyta

Honorable Mention: Harvey Abeyta

IB: Category 201 — Necklaces

Honorable Mention: Mary Loretta Calabaza

Honorable Mention: Richard Abeyta

IB: Category 202 — Bracelets and watchbands

No entries

IB: Category 203 — Rings

No entries

IB: Category 204 — Pins and pendants

No entries

IB: Category 205 — Earrings

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: Richard Abeyta

IB: Category 206 — Bolos and buckles (including ranger sets)

No entries

IB: Category 207 — Coordinated sets

No entries

I: Division C: Contemporary Jewelry, any materials

Best of Division: Benson Manygoats

IC: Category 301 — Necklaces

First Place: Dawn Kulberg

Second Place: Raylan Edaakie

IC: Category 302 — Bracelets and watchbands

First Place: Ric Charlie

Second Place: Isaac Dial

Honorable Mention: Jesse Monongye

IC: Category 302 — Bracelets and watchbands

Honorable Mention: Jesse Brillon

IC: Category 303 — Rings

First Place: Fritz Casuse

Second Place: Ken Romero

IC: Category 304 — Pins and pendants

First Place: Gwaii Edenshaw

Second Place: Liz Wallace

IC: Category 305 — Earrings

First Place: Kenneth Johnson

Second Place: Jonathan McKinney

IC: Category 306 — Concho Belts

First Place: Peter Nelson

Second Place: Veronica Benally

IC: Category 307 — Buckles (including ranger sets)

First Place: Samuel LaFountain

Second Place: Jay Jacob Livingston

IC: Category 308 — Ketoh and bolos

First Place: Alvin Yellowhorse

Second Place: Jesse Monongye

Honorable Mention: Isaac Dial

IC: Category 309 — Coordinated sets

First Place: Benson Manygoats

Second Place: Ric Charlie

IC: Category 310 — Miscellaneous

First Place: Lyndon Tsosie

Second Place: Mark Calladitto

I: Division D: Contemporary Stones and Shell Jewelry (Heishi, Inlay, etc.)

Best of Division: Richard Aguilar

ID: Category 401 — Necklaces

First Place: Richard Aguilar

Second Place: Richard Aguilar

Honorable Mention: Reyes Pacheco

ID: Category 401 — Necklaces

Honorable Mention: Charlene Sanchez Reano

ID: Category 401 — Necklaces

Honorable Mention: Pilar Lovato

ID: Category 402 — Bracelets and watchbands

First Place: Reyes Pacheco

Second Place: Frank Reano

ID: Category 403 — Rings

No entries

ID: Category 404 — Pins and Pendants

No entries

ID: Category 405 — Earrings

No entries

ID: Category 406 — Bolos & Buckles (including ranger sets)

No entries

ID: Category 407 — Coordinated sets

First Place: Mary Loretta Calabaza

Second Place: Martine Lovato

Classification II — Pottery

Best of Class: Nancy Youngblood (Santa Clara Pueblo)

II: Division A: Traditional Unpainted Pottery

Best of Division: Nancy Youngblood

IIA: Category 501 — Pitch finish, any form

First Place: Samuel Manymules

Second Place: Jared Tso

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IIA: Category 502 — Micaceous Ware in the style of Taos, Nambe, Picuris, any form

First Place: Angie Yazzie

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Lee Moquino

IIA: Category 503 — Plain burnished/polished finish (can have impressions, e.g. bear claw), any form

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IIA: Category 504 — Melon Bowls and Melon Jars, formed or carved

First Place: Nancy Youngblood

Second Place: Dominique Toya

IIA: Category 505 — Other Plain ware

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

II: Division B: Traditional Painted Pottery

Best of Division: Rainy Naha

IIB: Category 601 — Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Hopi, any form

First Place: Rainy Naha

Second Place: Deborah Clashin

Honorable Mention: Karen Charley

IIB: Category 602 — Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Zuni, Acoma, Laguna, any form

First Place: Robert Patricio

Second Place: Dolores Juanico

Honorable Mention: Dolores Juanico

IIB: Category 603 — Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Cochiti, Santo Domingo, Santa Clara, San Ildefonso, Tesuque, Nambe, San Juan, Pojoaque, any form

First Place: Thomas Tenorio

Second Place: Thomas Tenorio

Honorable Mention: Erik Fender

IIB: Category 604 — Painted polychrome pottery in the style of Jemez, Zia, Santa Ana, Sandia, San Felipe, Isleta, any form

First Place: Dominique Toya and Maxine Toya

IIB: Category 605 — Figures/Manas

First Place: Virgil Ortiz

Second Place: Maxine Toya

IIB: Category 606 — Traditional storytellers, including sets

First Place: Maxine Toya

II: Division C: Traditional Burnished Black or Red Ware; Incised, Painted or Carved

Best of Division: Nancy Youngblood

IIC: Category 701 — Carved or incised, Black or red, under 8 inches

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: Jennifer Tafoya-Moquino

Honorable Mention: Delores Curran

IIC: Category 702 — Carved or incised, black or red, over 8 inches

First Place: Nancy Youngblood

Second Place: Bernice Suazo-Naranjo

Honorable Mention: Daniel Begay

IIC: Category 703 — Woodland, Incised or carved

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IIC: Category 704 — Incised or carved, any form

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IIC: Category 705 — Painted designs on a black or red burnished or polished surface, any form in the style of San Ildefonso.

First Place: Erik Fender

Second Place: Martha Fender

Honorable Mention: Erik Fender

II: Division D: Contemporary Pottery, any form or design, using Native materials with or without added decorative elements; traditional firing techniques

Best of Division: Russell Sanchez

IID: Category 801 — Sgraffitto, any form

First Place: Russell Sanchez

Second Place: Alvina Yepa

Honorable Mention: Alvina Yepa

IID: Category 802 — Carved, any form

First Place: Delmar Polacca

IID: Category 803 — Unpainted any form

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IID: Category 804 — Painted any form

No entries

IID: Category 805 — Figures, including sets

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IID: Category 806 — With added elements (like beads, feathers, stones etc), any form

First Place: Preston Duwyenie

IID: Category 807 — Miscellaneous

First Place: Russell Sanchez

II: Division E: Contemporary Pottery, any form or design, using commercial clays/glazes, all firing techniques

Best of Division: Jody Folwell

IIE: Category 901 — Slabwork

No entries

IIE: Category 902 — Wheel thrown

First Place: Shirley Brauker

IIE: Category 903 — Figures, including sets

First Place: Linda Fragua

Second Place: Marcella Yepa

IIE: Category 904 — With added elements (like beads, feathers, stones etc), any form

First Place: Kathleen Wall

Second Place: Autumn Borts-Medlock

IIE: Category 905 — Miscellaneous

First Place: Jane Osti

Second Place: Jane Osti

IIE: Category 906 — Sgraffito and carved; any form

First Place: Karin Walkingstick

IIE: Category 907 — Painted, any form

First Place: Jody Folwell

Second Place: Diego Romero and Jodi Folwell

Honorable Mention: Rebecca Lucario

IIE: Category 907 — Painted, any form

Honorable Mention: Frederica Antonio

IIE: Category 907 — Painted, any form

Honorable Mention: Karin Walkingstick

II: Division F: Miniature pots; individual pieces under 3 inches in any dimension

Best of Division: Hubert Candelario

IIF: Category 1001 — Traditional

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Kevin Naranjo

IIF: Category 1002 — Contemporary

First Place: Hubert Candelario

Second Place: Allen Aragon

IIF: Category 1003 — Figures including sets

No entries

IIF: Category 1004 — Sets where overall size exceeds 3 inches in any dimension

No entries

Classification III — Paintings, Drawings, Graphics & Photography

Best of Class: Cara Romero (Chemehuevi Indian Tribe)

III: Division A: Representational Painting/graphics (realistic/stylized) — including miniatures

Best of Division: Thomas Tapia

IIIA: Category 1101 — Oil; including oil sticks, and oil pastels

First Place: Kwani Povi Winder

Second Place: Kwani Povi Winder

IIIA: Category 1102 — Acrylic

First Place: Ryan Singer

Second Place: Hillary Kempenich

IIIA: Category 1103 — Gouache/opaque and transparent watercolor, “Studio Style”

First Place: Thomas Tapia

Second Place: Norma Howard

Honorable Mention: Norma Howard

IIIA: Category 1103 — Gouache/opaque and transparent watercolor, “Studio Style”

Honorable Mention: Norma Howard

IIIA: Category 1103 — Gouache/opaque and transparent watercolor, “Studio Style”

Honorable Mention: Sheridan McKnight

IIIA: Category 1104 — Pencil, pen/ink, scratch board, chalk, charcoals

First Place: Wade Patton

Second Place: None awarded

IIIA: Category 1105 — Mixed Media 2D art

First Place: Bobby C. Martin

Second Place: Mateo Romero

IIIA: Category 1106 — Ledger Art, any medium

First Place: Avis Charley

Second Place: Lauren Good Day

III: Division B: Abstract Painting/graphics— including miniatures

Best of Division: Melissa Melero-Moose

IIIB: Category 1201 — Oil; including oil sticks and oil pastels

First Place: Monty Little

Second Place: Carson Vincent

IIIB: Category 1202 — Acrylic

First Place: Garret Etsitty

Second Place: Merlin Little Thunder

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IIIB: Category 1203 — Gouache/opaque and transparent watercolor

No entries

IIIB: Category 1204 — Pencil, pen/ink, scratch board, chalk, charcoals

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: Non awarded

Honorable Mention: Karen Clarkson

IIIB: Category 1205 — Mixed Media 2D art

First Place: Melissa Melero-Moose

Second Place: Sally Ann Paschall

Honorable Mention: Michael Toya

III: Division C: Sandpaintings

Best of Division: Rosie Yellowhair

IIIC: Category 1301 — Traditional in style and designs

No entries

IIIC: Category 1302 — Contemporary in style and designs

No entries

III: Division D: Print-making

Best of Division: Gordon Coons

IIID: Category 1401 — Lithographs, Woodcuts and Etchings (includes other Intaglio techniques)

First Place: Marwin Begaye

Second Place: Randy Kemp

Honorable Mention: Marwin Begaye

IIID: Category 1402 — Monoprints & Monotypes

First Place: Dawn Dark Mountain

Second Place: Monty Little

Honorable Mention: Marwin Begaye

IIID: Category 1403 — Serigraph/Silkscreen

First Place: Bobby C. Martin

Second Place: Sierra Edd

IIID: Category 1404 — Miscellaneous (includes embossed paper, collograph, mixed media, etc)

First Place: Gordon Coons

Second Place: David Dragonfly

Honorable Mention: Darby Raymond-Overstreet

III: Division E: Photography

Best of Division: Cara Romero

IIIE: Category 1501 — Black and White or Continuous Tone: (Light exposed metallic prints)

First Place: Eugene Tapahe

Second Place: Deborah Lujan

IIIE: Category 1502 — Color: (Light exposed metallic prints)

First Place: Cara Romero

Second Place: Leah Kolakowski

Honorable Mention: Eugene Tapahe

IIIE: Category 1503 — Alternative Process: (Hand crafted, manually applied or transferred emulsions or dyes, exposed by light.

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Sam Minkler

IIIE: Category 1504 — Digital: (Computer generated gicl’ee, light jet, and iris media)

First Place: Cara Romero

Second Place: Zoe Urness

Honorable Mention: Priscilla Tacheney

III Division F: Computer Generated Graphics

Best of Division: Darby Raymond-Overstreet

IIIF: Category 1601 — Digitally altered primary sources and printed, (eg altered digitized photographs).

First Place: Joshua Tallas

Second Place: Ben Pease

Honorable Mention: Ben Pease

IIIF: Category 1602 — 100 percent digitally created work printed in 2D (paper, canvas, etc)

First Place: Darby Raymond-Overstreet

Second Place: Andy Elerson

Honorable Mention: Ashley Browning

Classification IV — Wooden Pueblo Figurative Carvings and Sculpture

Best of Class: Mavasta Honyouti (Hopi)

IV: Division A: Traditional Carved Dolls, Including Old Style and Revival

Best of Division: Manuel Chavarria

IVA: Category 1701 — Hopi Carved Dolls, Traditional Style

First Place: Manuel Chavarria

Second Place: Eric Kayquaptewa

Honorable Mention: Tayron Polequaptewa

IVA: Category 1701 — Hopi Carved Dolls, Traditional Style

Honorable Mention: Tayron Polequaptewa

IVA: Category 1701 — Hopi Carved Dolls, Traditional Style

Honorable Mention: Eric Kayquaptewa

IVA: Category 1702 — Zuni Carved Dolls, Traditional Style

No entries

IV: Division B: Contemporary Carved Dolls and Sculpture

Best of Division: Mavasta Honyouti

IVB: Category 1801 — Pueblo Carved Dolls

First Place: Arthur Holmes, Jr.

Second Place: Arthur Holmes, Jr.

Honorable Mention: Aaron Honyumptewa

IVB: Category 1802 — Pueblo Carved Dolls, Including Base

First Place: Kevin Honyouti

Second Place: Stetson Honymptewa

Honorable Mention: Aaron Honanie

IVB: Category 1803 — Pueblo Carved Sculptures

First Place: Mavasta Honyouti

Second Place: Robert Albert

Honorable Mention: Julius Pochoema

IVB: Category 1804 — Other Pueblo Carved Dolls (eg clowns, social dancers)

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: Stetson Honymptewa

Classification V — Sculpture

Best of Class: Terresa White (McGrath Yup’ik)

V: Division A: Representational Sculpture (realistic/stylized)

Best of Division: Terresa White

VA: Category 1901 — Stone

First Place: Cliff Fragua

Second Place: Upton Greyshoes Ethelbah

Honorable Mention: James Goodman

VA: Category 1902 — Cast Metal

First Place: Terresa White

Second Place: Upton Greyshoes Ethelbah

VA: Category 1903 — Fabricated Metal

First Place: Donovan Yazzie

Second Place: Margaret Jacobs

Honorable Mention: Margaret Jacobs

VA: Category 1904 — Precious Metal (includes nonwearable jewelry)

No entries

VA: Category 1905 — Wood — (except katchina and katchina sculptures, they go in Class IV)

First Place: Nathaniel Bread

Second Place: Don Edd

VA: Category 1906 — Glass

First Place: Ira Lujan

Second Place: Robert Marcos

Honorable Mention: Carol Lujan

VA: Category 1907 — Clay

First Place: Andrew Rodriguez

Second Place: Randy Chitto

VA: Category 1908 — Mixed media

First Place: Bill Jr. and Demos Glass

Second Place: Holly Wilson

V: Division B: Abstract Sculpture (Nonobjective)

Best of Division: Robert Tsosie

VB: Category 2001 — Stone

First Place: Robert Tsosie

Second Place: Bruce LaFountain

Honorable Mention: Saige LaFountain

VB: Category 2002 — Cast Metal

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: Donovan Yazzie

VA: Category 2003 — Fabricated Metal

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: Donovan Yazzie

VA: Category 2004 — Precious Metal (includes nonwearable jewelry)

No entries

VB: Category 2005 — Wood

No entries

VB: Category 2006 — Glass

First Place: Carol Lujan

Second Place: Carol Lujan

VB: Category 2007 — Clay

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: Anita Fields

VB: Category 2008 — Mixed media

First Place: Randall Blaze

Second Place: Anita Fields

V: Division C: Fetishes/Miniature Sculpture

Best of Division: Loren Tsalabutie

VC: Category 2101 — Traditional Pueblo Fetishes

First Place: Loren Tsalabutie

Second Place: Gabriel Sice

Honorable Mention: Daniel Weahkee

VC: Category 2102 — Non-Pueblo Fetishes

No entries

VC: Category 2103 — Miniature sculptures

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Classification VI — Textiles

Best of Class: Nellie Begay (Diné)

VI: Division A: Traditional Woven Textiles

Best of Division: Nellie Begay

VIA: Category 2201 — Diné; blankets, rugs, dress

First Place: Nellie Begay

Second Place: Lola Cody

Honorable Mention: Barbara Teller Ornelas

VIA: Category 2201 — Diné; blankets, rugs, dress

Honorable Mention: Florence Manygoats???

VIA: Category 2202 — Pueblo blankets, rugs, belts, etc.

First Place: Akema Honyumptewa

Second Place: Stetson Honyumptewa

Honorable Mention: Venancio Aragon

VIA: Category 2203 — Other, i.e., Chilkat blankets, capes, etc.

No entries

VI: Division B: Contemporary Woven Textiles

Best of Division: Kevin Aspaas

VIB: Category 2301 — Rugs, blankets and other large furnishings

First Place: Kevin Aspaas

Second Place: Calandra L. Cook

Honorable Mention: Berdine Begay

VIB: Category 2302 — Pillows, placemats, and other small furnishings

First Place: Lynda Teller Peete

Second Place: Michael Ornelas

Honorable Mention: Venancio Aragon

VIB: Category 2303 — Woven garments, i.e., skirts, coats, tops, etc.

First Place: Tahnibaa Naataanii

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Charlene Laughing

VI: Division C: Traditional Embroidered Garments/Dress

Best of Division: Catherine Black Horse

VIC: Category 2401 — Pueblo mantas, kilts, sashes, etc.

First Place: Timothy Coyote Smith

Second Place: Timothy Coyote Smith

VIC: Category 2402 — Other traditional style garments/dress

First Place: Catherine Black Horse

Second Place: Virginia Yazzie Ballenger

VI: Division D: Contemporary Dress

Best of Division: Sho Sho Esquiro

VID: Category 2501 — Garments

First Place: Sho Sho Esquiro

Second Place: Penny Singer

Honorable Mention: Cathy Short

VID: Category 2502 — Accessories

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

VI: Division E: Other techniques, Contemporary and Traditional

Best of Division: None awarded

VIE: Category 2601— Sprang, knitting, finger weaving, braiding, crochet

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Ruth Fallon

Classification VII — Diverse Art Forms

Best of Class: Kevin Pourier (Oglala Lakota)

VII: Division A: Functional objects

Best of Division: Kevin Pourier

VIIA: Category 2701 — Pipes

No entries

VIIA: Category 2702 — Drums, with or without stands

First Place: Sean Rising Sun Flanagan

Second Place: Sean Rising Sun Flanagan

VIIA: Category 2703 — Flutes and whistles, with or without stands and carrying bags

First Place: Tim Blueflint Ramel

Second Place: Tim Blueflint Ramel

VIIA: Category 2704 — Rattles and Fans

First Place: Pete Boome

Second Place: Nelda Schrupp

VIIA: Category 2705 — Bows/arrows, quivers

First Place: Glenda McKay

Second Place: John D. Garcia

VIIA: Category 2706 — Bags and pouches

First Place: Beverly Moran

Second Place: Glenda McKay

Honorable Mention: Nelda Schrupp

VIIA: Category 2707 — Powwow dance gear, individual objects or sets (Bustles, roaches, arm/leg bands, combs, etc.)

No entries

VIIA: Category 2708 — Nonbeaded attire (not woven)

First Place: Kevin Pourier

Second Place: Leah Mata

Honorable Mention: Christy Ruby

VIIA: Category 2709 — Miscellaneous contemporary objects (Fashion Accessories, knives, etc.)

First Place: Babe and Carla Hemlock

Second Place: Daniel Worcester

Honorable Mention: JT Willie

VIIA: Category 2710 — Miscellaneous traditional objects

First Place: Darius Charley

Second Place: Tom Farris

VII: Division B: Nonutilitarian objects, ethnographic art

Best of Division: Carla Hemlock

VIIB: Category 2801 — Wall-hangings, cultural objects with added elements to display on a vertical surface

First Place: Carla Hemlock

Second Place: Beverly Bear King Moran

Honorable Mention: Charles Harris

VIIB: Category 2802 — Framed or mounted, cultural objects that have been framed or mounted for display

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Wanesia Spry-Misquadace

VIIB: Category 2803 — Mixed media Dolls and Soft Sculpture without a predominance of beadwork and quillwork

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

VIIB: Category 2804 — Miscellaneous

First Place: Tyra Shackleford

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Christal Ratt

Classification VIII — Bead Work & Quill Work

Best of Class: Dallin Maybee (Northern Arapaho/Seneca)

VIII: Division A: Articles of Attire

Best of Division: Dallin Maybee

VIIIA: Category 2901 — Beaded clothing, nonwoven (all, except moccasins)

First Place: Dallin Maybee

Second Place: Joyce Growing Thunder Fogarty

Honorable Mention: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty

VIIIA: Category 2902 — Moccasins

First Place: Dana Warrington

Second Place: Samantha Jacobs

VIIIA: Category 2903 — Accessories (including coordinated sets)

First Place: Elias Not Afraid

Second Place: Holly Young

Honorable Mention: Molina Parker

VIIIA: Category 2903 — Accessories (including coordinated sets)

Honorable Mention: Jackie Bread

VIII: Division B: Dolls and Soft Sculptures (Dolls and soft sculpture without a predominance of beadwork and/or quillwork go in VII—2703)

Best of Division: Joyce Growing Thunder Fogarty

VIIIB: Category 3001 — Plains Style Dolls/Soft Sculptures with a predominance of beadwork and/or quillwork

First Place: Joyce Growing Thunder Fogarty

Second Place: Farlan Quetawki

VIIIB: Category 3002 — Southwestern-style dolls with a predominance of beadwork

No entries

VIX: Division C: Other Items, Nonattire

Best of Division: Jessa Rae Growing Thunder

VIIIC: Category 3101 — Contemporary Beadwork and/or Quillwork. Any Form

First Place: Hollis Chitto

Second Place: Jackie Bread

VIIIC: Category 3102 — Cradleboards

First Place: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty

VIIIC: Category 3103 — Miscellaneous Objects

First Place: Jessa Rae Growing Thunder

Second Place: Juanita Growing Thunder

Honorable Mention: Dave Chavarria

VIIIC: Category 3103 — Miscellaneous Objects

Honorable Mention: Margia Simplicio

Classification XI — Basketry

Best of Class: Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy)

XI: Division A: Southwest Baskets

Best of Division: Kathryn Kooyahoema

XIA: Category 3201 — Plaited, Wicker

First Place: Wilmetta Kayquoptewa

Second Place: Iva Honyestewa

Honorable Mention: Wilmetta Kayquoptewa

XIA: Category 3202 — Twined

No entries

XIA: Category 3203 — Coiled

First Place: Kathryn Kooyahoema

Second Place: Kathryn Kooyahoema

Honorable Mention: None awarded

XIA: Category 3204 — Miniature

No entries

XIA: Category 3205 — Contemporary

First Place: Iva Honyestewa

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

XI: Division B: Outside the Southwest Baskets

Best of Division: Jeremy Frey

XIB: Category 3301 — Plaited, Wicker

First Place: Jacinthe Two Bulls

Second Place: Theresa Secord

Honorable Mention: Loa Ryan

XIB: Category 3302 — Twined

First Place: Lisa Telford

Second Place: Theresa Secord

Honorable Mention: None awarded

XIB: Category 3303 — Coiled

First Place: Don Johnston

Second Place: None Awardd

Honorable Mention: None awarded

XIB: Category 3304 — Miniature

First Place: Jacinthe Two Bulls

Second Place: Sarah Sockbeson

Honorable Mention: None awarded

XIB: Category 3305 — Contemporary

First Place: Jeremy Frey

Second Place: Jacinthe Two Bulls

Honorable Mention: Geo Neptune

XIB: Category 3305 — Contemporary

Honorable Mention: Kelly Church

XIB: Category 3305 — Contemporary

Honorable Mention: RonnieLeigh and Stonehorse Goeman

Classification IX — Youth (17 years and under)

Best of Class: Isaak Kohlmeyer (Jemez Pueblo)

IX: Division A: Ages 9 and Under

Best of Division:

IXA: Category 3401 — Jewelry (metal, with or without stones)

First Place: Georgeanne Growingthunder

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IXA: Category 3402 — Jewelry (All Stone, Shell or Other)

First Place: Danny Morgan Jr.

Second Place: Emily Shakespeare-Morgan

Honorable Mention: None awarded

IXA: Category 3403 — Pottery—miniatures

First Place: None awarded

Second Place: None awarded

Honorable Mention: Chelsea Sabaquie

IXA: Category 3404 — Pottery figures — animal

No entries

IXA: Category 3405 — Pottery figures, all other

No entries

IXA: Category 3406 — Pottery burnished black or red, painted, carved, sgraffito, or undecorated

No entries

IXA: Category 3407 — Pottery, nonburnished (matte), painted or undecorated

No entries

IXA: Category 3408 — Paintings

First Place: Apaolo Benally

Second Place: Apaolo Benally

IXA: Category 3409 — Drawings, original prints, sandpaintings and other

First Place: Georgeanne Growing Thunder

Second Place: Georgeanne Growing Thunder

IXA: Category 3410 — Sculpture

No entries

IXA: Category 3411 — Textiles, Embroidered or Woven

No entries

IXA: Category 3412 — Moving Images (judged in July)

No entries

IXA: Category 3413 — Miscellaneous

First Place: Georgeanne Growing Thunder

Second Place: Gracelynn Growing Thunder

IXA: Category 3414 — Basketry

No entries

IX: Division B: Ages 10-13

Best of Division:

IXB: Category 3501 — Jewelry (metal, without stones)

First Place: Mosgadace Casuse

IXB: Category 3502 — Jewelry (metal, with stones)

First Place: Mosgadace Casuse

IXB: Category 3503 — Jewelry (all stone, shell or other)

First Place: Temunjin Abeyta

Second Place: Temunjin Abeyta

IXB: Category 3504 — Pottery — miniatures

First Place: Theresa Secord

IXB: Category 3505 — Pottery figures — all forms

First Place: Tehya Davis

IXB: Category 3506 — Pottery, Burnished Black or Red, Painted, Carved, Sgraffito or Undecorated

No entries

IXB: Category 3507 — Pottery, nonburnished (matte), either painted or undecorated

No entries

IXB: Category 3508 — Paintings

First Place: Mary Helen Brown

Second Place: Mosgadace Casuse

Honorable Mention: Terion John

IXB: Category 3509 — Drawings, original prints, sandpaintings and other

First Place: Wanbdi Growing Thunder

Second Place: Gwendolyn Claw

Honorable Mention: Wanbdi Growing Thunder

IXB: Category 3510 — Sculpture

First Place: Tara Lujan-Baker

Second Place: Tara Lujan-Baker

IXB: Category 3511 — Textiles (embroidered or woven)

First Place: Kiyaanni Reeves

Second Place: Ethan Laughing

IXB: Category 3512 — Moving Images (judged in July)

No entries

IXB: Category 3513 — Miscellaneous

First Place: Payton Growing Thunder Fogarty

Second Place: Mary Helen Brown

Honorable Mention: Wanbdi Growing Thunder

IXB: Category 3514 — Basketry

No entries

IX: Division C: Ages 14-17

Best of Division:

IXC: Category 3601 — Jewelry (metal, without stones)

First Place: Alyssa Kohlmeyer

IXC: Category 3602 — Jewelry (metal, with stones)

First Place: Isaak Kohlmeyer

Second Place: Elle Claw

IXC: Category 3603 — Jewelry (all stone, shell or other)

First Place: Lillian Shakespeare-Largo

Second Place: Lillian Shakespeare-Largo

IXC: Category 3604 — Pottery — miniatures

First Place: Dillan Naranjo

Second Place: None awarded

IXC: Category 3605 — Pottery Figures — all forms

No entries

IXC: Category 3606 — Pottery, Burnished Black or Red, Painted, Carved, Sgraffito or Undecorated

First Place: Ty Moquino

IXC: Category 3607 — Pottery, nonburnished (matte), either painted or undecorated

First Place: Fanithya Johnson

Second Place: Juanita Patricio

Honorable Mention: Juanita Patricio

IXC: Category 3608 — Paintings

First Place: Elle Claw

Second Place: Santana Edd

Honorable Mention: Elle Claw

IXC: Category 3608 — Paintings

Honorable Mention: Araquin Boome

IXC: Category 3609 — Drawings, original prints, sandpaintings and other

First Place: Animkee Wa White Eagle

Second Place: Animkee Wa White Eagle

IXC: Category 3610 — Sculpture

First Place: Isaak Kohlmeyer

IXC: Category 3611 — Textiles (embroidered or woven)

No entries

IXC: Category 3612 — Moving Images (judged in July)

No entries

IXC: Category 3613 — Miscellaneous

First Place: Camryn Growing Thunder Ahhoitty

Second Place: Camryn Growing Thunder Ahhoitty

IXC: Category 3614 — Basketry

No entries

SPECIAL AWARDS

Bernard Ewell Innovation Award: Adrian Pinnecoose

Native American Art Magazine Editor’s Choice Award: Jody Folwell

Western Art Collector Magazine Editor’s Choice Award: Derek No Sun Brown

Peter Dechert Award: Timothy Smith

Helen Naha Memorial Award: Karen Abeita

IAIA Distinguished Alumni Award: Shane R. Hendren

“Art of Technology” Award:

First Place: Darby Raymond-Overstreet

Second Place: Ben Nelson

Honorable Mention: Christopher Short

“Art of Technology” Youth Award

First and Second Place: Animkeewa Aankwad White Eagle

Sara Fina Tafoya Memorial Award for Best in Traditional Santa Clara Pueblo Pottery, 10 inches and under; Black: Madaline Naranjo

Margaret Tafoya Memorial Award for Best in Traditional Santa Clara Pueblo Pottery, 10 inches and taller or 10 inches wide; Black: Nancy Youngblood

Mela Youngblood Memorial Award for Best in Traditional Santa Clara Pueblo Pottery. Traditional methods with a contemporary shape or design. Black; Any size: David Baca

Tony Da Memorial Award, “New Vision in Pueblo Pottery.” For excellence in the creative and innovative use of traditional materials and techniques: Russell Sanchez

Pueblo Pottery Excellence Award. For creative excellence in the use of traditional materials and Native techniques and designs in Pueblo pottery: Thomas Tenorio

Anita Da Memorial Student Award. To encourage the work of a promising student Pueblo potter: Dillan Naranjo

Oqwa-Pi Painting Award. For excellence in Pueblo style painting: Thomas Tapia