Quantcast

Corrections

Thursday 07/24/2014
Correction — July 24, 2014

A news story on Page A-5 of the July 24, 2014, edition misspelled the name of Rabbi Berel Levertov as Bevel Leverton.

Posted in Corrections on Thursday, July 24, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 9:39 pm. Comments (0)

Thursday 07/17/2014
Corrections — July 17, 2014

A story on Page B-1 of the July 17, 2014, edition incorrectly identified Santa Fe Fuego catcher and Pecos League MVP Erik Kozel and starting pitcher Jeremiah Steinert.

Posted in Corrections on Thursday, July 17, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 6:36 pm. Comments (0)

Clarifications — July 24, 2014

Subsequent to publication of a story on Page A-1 of the July 17, 2014, edition, U.S. Rep. Steve Pearce’s staff sought to clarify remarks he made to reporters while discussing violence in Central American countries he visited with a congressional task force. A spokeswoman said that when the congressman said, “We kept to the hotel. We didn’t go out on the streets at night,” he didn’t mean that the group rarely left the hotel. During the day, the spokeswoman said, they visited various sites in Guatemala and Honduras. She also objected to a statement in a column on Page B-1 of the July 20 edition that Pearce had said he and others in the group were “afraid” to leave their hotel.

Posted in Corrections on Thursday, July 17, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 11:20 pm. Comments (0)

Wednesday 07/16/2014
Corrections — July 16, 2014

A story on teacher evaluations in the July 16, 2014, edition incorrectly noted that preliminary data on Santa Fe Public School teachers were based just on observations, or 25 percent of the overall evaluation. The data actually included planning and professionalism, which account for another 20 percent — or 45 percent of the overall evaluation.

Posted in Corrections on Wednesday, July 16, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 5:53 pm. Comments (0)

Tuesday 07/15/2014
Corrections — July 15, 2014

An article on Page A-7 of the Tuesday, July 15, 2014, edition repeats the word "was" in the second paragraph of an article about a python returning to its owner.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, July 15, 2014 8:00 am. Comments (0)

Tuesday 07/08/2014
Corrections — July 8, 2014

An article on Page A-6 of the Tuesday, July 8, 2014, edition incorrectly reported that a Santa Fean was named Tony Folton, instead of his actual name Tony Foltman.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, July 8, 2014 10:34 am. Updated: 10:37 am. Comments (0)

Tuesday 07/01/2014
Corrections — July 1, 2014

An article on Page C-3 of the Sunday, June 29, 2014, edition incorrectly reported that an armed robbery took place at the front desk of the Courtyard Marriott hotel, 3347 Cerrillos Road. Details of the incident also were repeated in a brief published Monday, June 30. Both Santa Fe police and the hotel's general manager say there was no armed robbery of the front desk, though a hotel guest was robbed of $18.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, July 1, 2014 12:06 pm. Updated: 12:07 pm. Comments (0)

Correction — July 1, 2014

Correction: A story on Page C-1 of the Sunday, June 29, 2014, edition about the gay pride parade said that the newlyweds included in the parade were Sean Mickey and Simon Gonzales. It instead should have been Sean Mickey and Simon Gallegos.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, July 1, 2014 7:00 am. Updated: 7:50 pm. Comments (0)

Wednesday 06/25/2014
Corrections — June 26, 2014

Correction: A story on Page B-1 of the Wednesday, June 25, 2014, edition about the ride-share service Lyft said that an order by state regulators had stopped the company from operating in Albuquerque in May. However, despite the order, Lyft continues to operate in that city and plans to continue to do so, company officials said.

Posted in Corrections on Wednesday, June 25, 2014 7:00 pm. Updated: 9:51 pm. Comments (0)

Wednesday 06/18/2014
Corrections — June 18, 2014

Correction: In an earlier version of this story on page B-1, regarding taxpayers dollars, the total figure for out-of-state travel expenses incurred between late September and December listed included about $3,600 in transportation, lodging and food expenses the state Department of Finance & Administration initially said was incurred by the governor and her staff that traveled with her. However, department spokesman Tim Korte said Wednesday that this money was for out-of-state trips made by the governor's staff without the governor and not for the trips by Martinez listed in the article. In all of the trips Martinez made, the expenses were covered by Martinez's campaign or the out-of-state political organizations that hosted her, Korte said. The expenses incurred by Martinez's state police security detail given in the story was correct. Therefore the total money taxpayers spent was $12,711.84

Posted in Corrections on Wednesday, June 18, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 11:14 am. Comments (0)

Corrections — June 20, 2014

Correction: an earlier version of the article on page B-3 about the three panel picks for district judge said that Michael Schwarz was a law clerk in Cambridge, England. Schwarz instead attended law school at the University of Cambridge in England.

Posted in Corrections on Wednesday, June 18, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 11:16 am. Comments (0)

Tuesday 06/10/2014
Corrections — June 10, 2014

On Page A-4 of the Sunday, June 8, 2014, edition, a story about a container that leaked radioactivity in the underground Waste Isolation Pilot Plant near Carlsbad said, “The state Environment Department, in an April 2013 audit, approved the waste stream” of materials sent from Los Alamos National Laboratory to WIPP. The story didn’t make clear that it was a federal audit and not performed by the state agency. The state’s oversight of waste streams is limited to observation and review of audits performed by the Department of Energy and its auditors.

• • •

A story on Page A-6 of the Tuesday, June 10, 2014, edition about the recent death of retired actress Martha Hyer in Santa Fe incorrectly identified James Joyce as the author of the novel Some Came Running. The author was James Jones.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, June 10, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 6:26 pm. Comments (0)

Corrections — June 11, 2014

On Page A-1 of the Wednesday, June 11, 2014, edition, a story about a teen receiving 27-plus years in a fatal Christmas shooting said, “for his conviction on a second-degree manslaughter count for killing Griego”.  It should have said, "second-degree murder count".

• • •

A Wednesday, June 11, 2014, article in the Taste section, Page C-1, about Ohori’s Coffee incorrectly stated the dates of two upcoming events. The Light Brew Customer Tasting event will be held from 9 a.m. to noon Saturday, June 21, and the 30th anniversary party will be held from 4 to 6 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 30.

• • •

On Page A-1 of the Tuesday, June 10, 2014, edition, a story about a 16-year-old boy shot and killed by Española police officer misspelled the last name of the teen’s brother. He is Jonah Shure, not Schure.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, June 10, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 9:08 pm. Comments (0)

Tuesday 05/27/2014
Corrections — May 27, 2014

An item in the community calendar on Page A-2 in the May 27, 2014, edition of The New Mexican listed a talk by the Rev. Brian Taylor at Holy Faith Episcopal Church under the wrong day. The event will be held from 3 to 5 p.m. Thursday, May 29.

• • •

A story in the May 24, 2014, edition of The New Mexican incorrectly reported that the new Indigenous Fine Art Market at the Santa Fe Railyard will run the same two days as the Southwestern Association for Indian Arts’ annual Indian Market, which is scheduled in the Santa Fe Plaza and surrounding streets on Aug. 23 and Aug. 24. The new market is scheduled to run Aug. 21 to Aug. 23.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, May 27, 2014 5:00 pm. Updated: 11:09 pm. Comments (0)

Saturday 05/24/2014
Corrections — May 24, 2014

A story published May 24 about a public information request filed by Rick May, the former CEO of the New Mexico Finance Authority state that in response to a court order, Gov. Susana Martinez's office only produced a 75 page document listing documents they claimed they did not have to release — or could release in redacted form. Martinez spokesman Enrique Knell said Friday that prior to that court order, the Governor's Office had given May about 1,500 pages of documents and that the Department of Finance & Administration had released thousands more pages of documents. May's lawyer Steven Farber has said that many of the documents received were not related to the original records requests. Knell said Friday the governor has fulfilled her obligation. Farber disagrees.

Posted in Corrections on Saturday, May 24, 2014 11:00 pm. Updated: 6:47 pm. Comments (0)

Friday 05/23/2014
Correction — May 22, 2014

A local news story on Page 5 of the May 22, 2014, edition of The New Mexican incorrectly identified Dr. Douglas Slaughter, a surgeon whose operation on a Santa Fe man is the subject of a lawsuit against Christus St. Vincent Regional Medical Center, as Dr. Ernest Slaughter.

Posted in Corrections on Friday, May 23, 2014 5:00 am. Updated: 5:28 pm. Comments (0)

Corrections — May 23, 2014

A story about a new report regarding education funding in the state, which was published on Page A-1 in the May 23, 2014, edition of The New Mexican, incorrectly noted that Santa Fe Public Schools is contemplating filing a suit against the state for insufficient funding of public schools. The district has actually joined as a plaintiff in two such lawsuits already filed against the state.

• • •

A story that appeared on Page B-1 in the May 23, 2014, edition of The New Mexican incorrectly listed the number where teens and parents can send text message questions regarding sexual health as 66747. The correct number is 66746.

Posted in Corrections on Friday, May 23, 2014 5:00 am. Updated: 5:33 pm. Comments (0)

Wednesday 05/21/2014
Correction - May 21, 2014

An article published May 20, 2014, on Page A-9 of The New Mexican about La Posada Resort & Spa incorrectly stated that the hotel was managed by Starwood Hotels & Resorts. La Posada has an affiliation with Starwood for its preferred guest program, but the management company of La Posada is Richfield Hospitality.

Posted in Corrections on Wednesday, May 21, 2014 5:00 am. Updated: 8:40 am. Comments (0)

Tuesday 05/13/2014
Correction — May 13, 2014

A story on page A-1 in the May 12, 2014, edition of The New Mexican incorrectly reported that the state’s Land Grant Permanent Fund is $13.5 million. The fund totals about $13.5 billion.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, May 13, 2014 11:14 am. Updated: 8:42 am. Comments (0)

Friday 05/09/2014
Correction — May 9, 2014

A story published on Page A-1 of the May 9, 2014, edition about a teenage girl who died at Christus St. Vincent Regional Medical Center on Thursday morning following a heroin overdose should have said that corrections officials were checking on the young woman at 15-minute intervals while she was in the custody of the county youth detention center.

Posted in Corrections on Friday, May 9, 2014 11:14 am. Updated: 8:42 am. Comments (0)

Thursday 05/08/2014
Correction — May 8, 2014

A story published on Page A-6 in the May 8, 2014, edition about a new ad for gubernatorial candidate Alan Webber mistakenly said that Gov. Susana Martinez had not received any campaign contributions from the Koch Brothers or their businesses. In fact, Koch Industries has contributed $4,694 to Martinez's campaign this year and $10,000 to her 2010 campaign. In addition, Koch Industries contributed $5,000 to the governor's political committee, SusanaPAC, which mainly is used to contribute to other Republican candidates in the state. The error was made in reporting.

Posted in Corrections on Thursday, May 8, 2014 11:14 am. Updated: 11:26 am. Comments (1)

Tuesday 05/06/2014
Corrections - May 6, 2014

A story published on Pages B-1 and B-3 of the Tuesday, May 6, 2014 edition of The New Mexican incorrectly identified Leslie Romero-Kilmer as the superintendent of Santa Fe Public Schools. She is the athletic director of Santa Fe Public Schools.

• • •

The caption for a photo on Page A-1 of the May 6, 2014, edition, showing three men involved with preparations to open the new restaurant Georgia on Johnson Street, listed the names in the wrong order. The caption should have said that the men pictured from left to right are Lloyd Abrams, Terry Sweeney and Brett Sparman.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, May 6, 2014 5:00 am. Updated: 1:45 pm. Comments (2)

Tuesday 04/29/2014
Correction - April 29, 2014

A brief published on the Business page of the April 29, 2014, edition of The New Mexican stated that Garcia Street Books was moving into its old space around the corner of its current location, was having a 20 percent off sale on books and was the sister store of Photo-eye Gallery. None of this information was correct. The bookstore has been in the same location for 20 years, is not having a sale, has no plans to move and is not affiliated with Photo-eye.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, April 29, 2014 11:27 am. Updated: 10:44 am. Comments (0)

Friday 04/25/2014
Correction - April 25, 2014

A restaurant review published Friday, April 25, in Pasatiempo, assigned a 3.5 chile rating to Wow Dawgs Eatery, 3530 Zafarano Drive, Unit C3. The rating should have been 2.5 chiles but was inaccurate because of an editorial error.

Posted in Corrections on Friday, April 25, 2014 11:27 am. Updated: 11:52 am. Comments (0)

Correction - April 25, 2014

A story published Thursday, April 24, 2014, about the Public Regulations Commission indicated that Vince Martinez worked at the agency when Jerome Block Jr. was commissioner. Martinez was a longtime colleague of former commissioner Jerome Block Sr. before the younger Block was elected in 2008. Both Blocks were later indicted on charges related to public campaign funds. The state dropped charges against Block Sr. in exchange for his son's guilty pleas to campaign finance charges and unrelated felony charges.

Posted in Corrections on Friday, April 25, 2014 5:00 am. Updated: 5:12 pm. Comments (0)

Thursday 04/24/2014
Correction - April 24, 2014

A story published Thursday, April 24, 2014, about the Public Regulation Commission indicated that Vince Martinez worked at the agency when Jerome Block Jr. was a commissioner. Martinez was a longtime colleague of former commissioner Jerome Block Sr. before the younger Block was elected in 2008. Both Blocks were later indicted on charges related to public campaign funds. The state dropped charges against Block Sr. in exchange for his son’s guilty pleas to the campaign finance charges and unrelated felony charges.

Posted in Corrections on Thursday, April 24, 2014 8:28 pm. Updated: 2:07 pm. Comments (0)

Tuesday 04/22/2014
Correction - April 22, 2014

The next "meet and greet" event at which Mayor Javier Gonzales will talk with Santa Fe residents is scheduled from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, April 23, at the Main Library, 145 Washington Ave. In a story that began on Page C-1 of the Sunday, April 20, Local News section, erroneously reported that the event is set for 7:30 p.m.

Posted in Corrections on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 6:00 am. Updated: 11:42 am. Comments (0)

Thursday 04/17/2014
Correction - April 17, 2014

A photo that ran in the April 4, 2014, issue of Generation Next about a teen photographer using feminism as a theme was incorrectly credited to Natasha Browne, the teen profiled in the story. The photo was actually taken by Heather Nelson.

Posted in Corrections on Thursday, April 17, 2014 8:28 pm. Updated: 2:07 pm. Comments (0)

Wednesday 04/16/2014
Correction - April 16, 2014

A story on the front page of the April 16, 2014, edition of The New Mexican about a Santa Fe police officer resigning amid allegations that he had used excessive force incorrectly stated that the officer, Jose Gutierrez, had ordered cab driver Dawn Bourgeois to get out of her taxi and give him the keys. He actually told her to turn off the car and give him the keys.

Posted in Corrections on Wednesday, April 16, 2014 8:28 pm. Updated: 2:07 pm. Comments (0)

Thursday 04/10/2014
Corrections - April 10, 2014

A story on Page A-1 of the April 10, 2014, edition about a gun registered to the New Mexico Department of Public Safety that later was acquired by a Fairbanks, Alaska, man misspelled the gun owner's last name as Erwing. The man's name is Saxon Quinn Ewing.

• • •

A brief on Page A-9 of the April 10, 2014, edition included the wrong date of a talk by holistic veterinarian and author Richard Pitcairn. Pitcairn will speak April 24, not April 26.

Posted in Corrections on Thursday, April 10, 2014 8:28 pm. Updated: 2:06 pm. Comments (0)

Follow The Santa Fe New Mexican

Today’s New Mexican, July 26, 2014

To view a replica of today's printed edition of The Santa Fe New Mexican, you must be a subscriber. Get complete access to the online edition, including the print replica, at our low rate of $2.49 a week. That's about the price of a cup of coffee. Or get online and home delivery of our print edition for $3.24. Click here for details.  

Advertisement