Quantcast

Community

‘Tireless’ advocate for environment shares love of landscape

Norma McCallan is always looking for an excuse to be outside, whether it’s leading a hike in the Sangre de Christo mountains, traipsing around the Lybrook Badlands near Cuba, N.M., or gardening in the yard of her home off West Alameda Street.

Past '10 who' winners, 1985-99

1985 

The Rev. Jim Brown, First Presbyterian Church

The Honorable Petra Maes, 1st Judicial District Judge

Sisters Patrick Marie and Shirley Le Blanc, Villa Terese Clinic

Margo Brace, Rape Crisis Center

Gary Bequette, law enforcement

Rep. Nick Salazar, state lawmaker

Al Sanchez, DeVargas Savings

Dan Namingha, Native American (Hopi) painter

Don Chunestudey, sculptor, teacher

1986

Fr. George Salazar and Dan Padilla, St. John the Baptist Church

Jane and E.B. Hall, P’OAE PI Gallery

Hoyt Mutz, high school coach and counselor

David Gurulé, Santa Fe Group Homes

Darby McQuade, owner, Jackalope Pottery

Rain Parrish, Wheelwright Museum

Ramona Chavez and Marie Roark, Los Amigos del Valle

1987

Sister Shirley Le Blanc, Catholic Sisters of Charity

Mary Lou Cook, Founder of Santa Fe Living Treasures

Rena Paradis, Literacy Volunteers

Joe Schepps, developer and philanthropist

Arturo Gonzales, La Familia Medical Center

Jacquie Stevens, potter

Elaine Juarros, teacher

Sarah Grace, New Mexico AIDS Services

Orlando Hernandez, animal shelter

Dorothy Wade, volunteer

1988

Sam Arquero, Chochiti Pueblo

Ann Dasburg, community and international justice activist

Alfonso Garcia, teacher and principal

Lynn Kelly, New Vistas

Andrew Shea, Founder, New Mexico Repertory Theater

West Side Residents, United Farrocarril Neighborhood

Douglas Schwartz, President, School of American Research

Gilberto Romero, mental health advocate

Joe C’de Baca, District Attorney’s office

Don Schmidt, AIDS Services

1989

Molly Whitted, former director of Santa Fe Beautiful

Gloria Sawtell, Santa Fe Community Foundation

Hilbert Sabin, Inter-faith Council, Peace Alliance

Arturo Gonzales, La Familia Medical Center, director

Michael Riccards, St John’s College president

Paquita Hernandez, founder of Celebrate Youth!

Larry Bandfield, founder, Santa Fe Desert Chorale

Albert Ortega, Alvord Elementary School principal

Ellen Biderman, Ellyn Feldman, Susan McIntosh and Londi Carbajal, Santa Fe Children’s Museum co-founders

Anita Shields and Tina Lopez-Snideman, SFCC Women in Transitions program

1990

The Rev. Shirley Greene, United Church of Christ, Habitat for Humanity

Julie Padilla, Santa Fe Animal Shelter

Leslie Nordby, Acequia Madre principal

State Rep. Roman Maes, D-Santa Fe, for landfill legislation

Silver Ortega, city recreation department, involved in local sports

Chris Wells, environmental education, All Species Project

Edward Ortiz, Santa Fe Schools superintendent

Connie Trujillo, founder and director Esperanza Shelter for Battered Families

Michael Hamilton, El Parian gallery owner,

Thomas Reed, founder Vivigen genetic-testing laboratory

1991

Carol Decker, Spanish teacher and Vincenes neighborhood program

Dan Padilla, St. John the Baptist Soup Kitchen

Lenny Roybal, basketball coach

Suzanne H. Garcia, Maternal Child and Health Clinic

Linda Espinosa, Santa Fe High security guard

Michael Hice, AIDS & Comfort board, community foundation

Sam Hitt, forest preservation

Geraldine Salazar, Santa Fe Rape Crisis Center

Robert B. Gaylor and Linda Klosky, founders, Center for Contemporary Arts

Paula Devitt and Alice Sisneros, nurses, designed “Heartsaver” CPR program

1992

Lorraine Goldman, executive director, Partners in Education

Katherine Kagel, owner of Pasqual’s Café and Food Depot organizer

Skip Helms, stock broker, United Way fund raising

Mike Bachicha, tennis professional and fund-raiser

Kenneth Siciliano, AIDS activist

Jacob Viarrial, Pojoaque Pueblo governor

Stuart Stein, land-use and water rights attorney in La Cienega

James Rutherford, director of the Governor’s Gallery

Gerald Chacon, Rio Arriba agricultural extension agent, ranchers’ rights

Francella Perea, teacher, teen parent center

1993

Jóse Rámon López, award-winning Spanish Colonial santero

Ana Gallegos y Reinhardt, founder, Santa Fe Teen Center, later Warehouse 21

John Stephenson, founder, Santa Fe Community Garden

Art Sanchez, city councilor advocate for purchase of water system

Diane Reyna, Taos Indian, videographer, Surviving Columbus

Al Wadle, gallery owner and volunteer fund-raiser for the Santa Fe Community Foundation

Carol Miller, public health advocate and administrator

Dottie Montoya, Española High School nurse

Richard Lucero, Española mayor for downtown Plaza

Stephen Chambers and Marcy Grace, founders, Hope House resident for people with AIDS

1994

Juan Vigil, owner Stables art space on Canyon Road

Nancy Porter, Santa Fe Food Brigade

Peter Chapin, president, Santa Fe Habitat for Humanity

Rebekah Bloom Wolf, middle school student and La Residencia volunteer

Florian Artie Garcia, president, Santa Fe CARES

Jewel Cabeza de Vaca, Mana del Norte, Hispanic women’s organization

Mary Karshis, nurse and patients’ advocate, St. Vincent Hospital

José Villegas, La Cienega neighborhood organizer

Endelecia Prince, Española ballet teacher

John Cammarata, academic counselor Santa Fe Indian School

1995

Donald Christy, Santa Fe police sergeant, school resource officer

Jody Ellis, founder Santa Fe Community Orchestra

Albert Gallegos, Our Lady of Guadalupe parish

Robert Guidice, volunteer Hope House, AIDS housing

Ernest Gonzales, Kuane Elementary School mariachis

Annabelle Montoya, People of Color AIDS Foundation

Nellwyn Trujillo, Literacy Volunteers of America

Koie McCauley, Salvation Army, United Way, St. Elizabeth’s volunteer

Karen Walker, Realtor, city home-rule movement

Carol Vigil, Domestic Violence Commissioner, District Court

1996

Judith Scarvie, Food Depot,

Ross Martinez, Española literacy volunteer

Paul Margetson, part-owner Hotel Santa Fe, youth soccer, United Way

Beatrice Nevares, Bienvenidos Outreach Program

Alfredo Ortiz, Boys State volunteer

Ernesto Ramos, New Mexico Senior Olympics

Herb Kincey, St John’s College Search and Rescue

Linda Craig, Pojoaque Valley Soccer League

Felix Trujillo, Taos Feeds Taos

Palemon Martinez, Rio Arriba Cooperative Extension agent

1997

Charles Maxwell, scholarship fund

Barbara Gonzales, San Ildefonso Pueblo potter

Chris Abeyta, community educator

Al Padilla, Boys and Girls Clubs

Dr. Irving Bunkin, Friends of the Library

Phil Bové, Acequia Madre preservation

Isidora Rael, nursing home volunteer

Sarah Atencio, Embudo-Dixon area recycling

Antonio Martinez, Upper Rociado church restoration

Anthony Trujillo, Our Lady of Guadalupe deacon and Youth Group leader

1998

Chuck Montaño, Citizens for LANL Rights

Kevin Bellinger, founder, Harambe youth center

Georgia Salazar Martinez, artist, community development Mendenales

Bruce and Ellen Kaiper, Española teachers

Zane Fischer, co-founder, Plan B

Dr. Larry Schreiber, Child-Rite

Criselda Dominguez, Abiquiú resident

Alfonso ‘Trompo’ Trujillo, La Union Protectiva

Mary Venable, White Rock Senior center

Catherine Oppenheimer, executive director, Santa Fe National Dance Institute

1999

Cookie Jordan, theater residency project

Tony Suazo, Española Santa Claus

Fabian Garcia, El Rito deacon

Nancy Zeckendorf, Lensic restoration

Michael Siegle, Crisis Response volunteer

Cervantes “Buddy” Roybal, Santa Fe community service

John and Emily Drabanski, Pecos teachers and Big Brother, Big Sister program

Don and Nancy Dayton, Santa Fe Search and Rescue, Eldorado community involvement

Dr. Trevor Hawkins, HIV/AIDS treatment

Ernie Lopez, Taos teacher

Past '10 who' winners, 2000-12

2000

Doug McDonald and Los Alamos firefighters

Roger Montoya, Velarde painter, dancer, choreographer

Fred Nathan, Think New Mexico, for all-day kindergarten campaign

Tom Mills and Bob Skyler, Santa Fe Schools management audit.

Julia Hudson, missionary teacher at John Hyson School in Chimayo

Nichoe Lichen, Ann Lacy and Carolyn Cook for preserving county open space.

John Aquino of San Juan Pueblo, health care and nutrition work with tribes

Kyra Kerr, St. Bede’s-Ortiz Middle School Partnership

Freddy Martinez, Little League baseball, World War II hero

Christiana Torricelli, Food Depot and Cerro Grande fire relief

2001

Dale Ball, conservation and public trails

Glenn Burttram, Montezuma Lodge,

Maryana Eames, cancer survivors work

Dani Frye and Neva Van Peski, League of Women Voters

Betty Kersting, Habitat for Humanity

Jose C. Martinez, youth sports

Tessie Naranjo, native language preservation

Sylvia Ornelas, La Familia, teen parent and pregnancy issues

Bruce Richardson, Chimayo Crime Prevention

Mary Williams, foster parent

2002

Diane Albert, LANL science-education specialist, Los Alamos County Council

Bill and Georgia Carson, Salazar Elementary School volunteers

Aaron Griego, youth recreation programs in Dixon

Guy Monroe, El Dorado Fire and Rescue

Dave Neal, Pojoaque schools capital committee

J. Patrick Lannan, Lannan Foundation

Gene Valdes, United Way, St. Elizabeth’s, church volunteer work

Maria Cristina Lopez and other founders of Somos Un Pueblo Unido

Kathy Sanchez, Tewa Women United

Daniel Lehman, St. Michael’s student/El Castillo volunteer

2003

Jose Benito “Ben Garcia - scholarship fund for Pojoaque students

Charlene Teters (Spokane) - IAIA artist who has led charge against using Inidan insignia by sports teams

Dick Roth - lobbied for ignition interlock

Arthur Hemmendinger - repairs cassette players for the blind

Doris Krause - cares for Alzheimer patients

David Ortiz - active in Pojoaque regional water planning, acequia issues

Chris Pederson - Capital High teacher and mentor

Ilean Martinez - organized for clean drinking water in Chimayó

Dr. Murray Ryan - physician, raised awareness about heroin overdoses in Rio Arriba County

Susan Rojas - Kuane Elementary volunteer, retired teacher

2004

Arlene Einwalter - Gerard’s House

Bob Pierce - computer fixer

Mike Naranjo - Rock Christian Outreach Church

Wes Studi - actor

Apryl Miller, JoAnn Sartorius - Suicide Intervention Project

Griff Dodge - Cross Country coach

Scott Abbott - teacher, church volunteer, Habitat for Humanity

Robin Reindle - Pecos Schools PTA

Jacqueline Rae Gomez - Pojoaque High student

Alia Munn - Second Street Experience

2005

Judy Espinar - International Folk Art Market

Salome DeAguero - retired educator, senior-service advocate

Stewart Youngblood - Assistance Dogs of the West

Thomas Romero - El Museo Cultural

Sara Melton - land-use planning, preservation

Clark Case - Community radio station, co-op in Dixon

Yolanda Colorado/Pat Greathouse/Eddie Hernandez - Little Mozart and Mariachi program, youth symphony and music programs

Connie Tsosie - Pueblo Opera Program

Diane Granito, adoption, Heart Gallery

Rebecca Donohue, school counselor

2006

Carlos Martinez Sr., preservation of cultural and historical traditions

Joe Maestas, Santa Cruz Irrigation, and Ray Romero, La Cienega, for acequia advocacy

Shirl Abbey, care of elderly

Maynard Chapman, Food for Santa Fe

Anne McCormick, Many Mothers

Sarah Rochester, visiting nurses

Peter Doniger, tax assistant

Rosemary Crawford, childrens’ theater

Valdez Abeyta y Valdez, youth advocate, community activist

2007

Monica Lovato, boxer

Mary Louise and Gordon Betancourt, youth sports, delinquency, at-risk teens

Fred Bender, education reform, Boys and Girls Club

Julia Abeyta, Indian education

Dianne Baros, Pojoaque youth sports

Donald Stout, gay rights

Barbara Wolff, medical disaster assistance

Marcella Ortiz Gonzales, St. Anne Church

Friends of the Library, new Southside Library

Virginia Wilson, National Alliance for Mental Illness

2008

Santa Fe Indian School Spoken Word Team

Christopher Willett, animal rescue

Juanita Manzanares, helping students into college

Tessie Lopez, Our Lady of Guadalupe Church

Mario Montoya and Denise Nava, Guitars not Guns

Melynn Schuyler, YouthWorks

Jim Black, St. John’s Soup Kitchen

Santa Fe Railyard Community Corp.

Roland Trjillo, parish and family volunteer

Connie Axton, ARTsmart

2009

James Gallegos, veteran funeral honors

Manny Ortiz, Boy Scouts

Ernestine Hagman, student guidance

Dorothy Massey, Collected Works bookstore owner

Desiree Romero, nursing home volunteer

Al Lucero, Maria’s New Mexico Kitchen

Dave McQuarie, disability advocate

Johnny Micou, Gailsteo Basin preservation

Lou Finley, tutoring

Jose and Clare Villa, Northern Rio Grande Heritage

2010

Interfaith Community Shelter

Mary Helen Romero Kelty, mariachi conquistador

Clayton Lewis, tenn vounteer teacher Captial High, SFCC

Consuelo Hernandez, Old Santa Fe Trail Gift Shop

Ray Valdez, Zozobra

Alice Temple, Girls on the Run

Talitha Arnold, faith and human rights

Herb Lotz, photographer, gay rights, vets volunteer

Elizabeth Guss, math volunteer

Lydia Pendley, social justice

2011

William Martin and Lorencita Taylor, language preservation

Napoleon Garcia, Abiquiú

Kassandra Rosales, school waste

Kathryn Flynn, New Deal Preservation

Jenny Mier, Bienvenidos Outreach

Shelley Oram, Rowe Volunteer Fire Department

Gaile Herling, Adelante

Delma DeLora, union leader for nurses

Marcos Garcia, coach and El Rito community volunteer

Willard Chilcott, Santa Fe Century

2012

Rob Krumholz, Cross of the Martyrs volunteer

Joe Zebrowski, Sheridan, N.M. water relief

Beverley Weller, Big Sister, Treehouse Camp, hospice, special ed

Annette Vigil Hayden, Truches church preservation

Bill Baxter, Santa Fe County open space

Bobbi Hall, Santa Fe Food Depot

Craig Barnes, civil rights, progressive politics

Robert Eisenstein, Santa Fe Alliance for Science

Santa Fe Striders, running and physical exercise advocates

About the series

For almost three decades, The New Mexican has written about people in our community who make a difference.

The tradition started in 1985 in an effort to honor those who give their time and energy with little or no compensation. In past years, The New Mexican has published the stories of these volunteers in a special section. This year, we tell about them in a series starting Nov. 28 through Dec. 8.

On this Thanksgiving, we tell these stories to honor all our readers who work to make our world a better place.

Follow The Santa Fe New Mexican

Today’s New Mexican, July 25, 2014

To view a replica of today's printed edition of The Santa Fe New Mexican, you must be a subscriber. Get complete access to the online edition, including the print replica, at our low rate of $2.49 a week. That's about the price of a cup of coffee. Or get online and home delivery of our print edition for $3.24. Click here for details.  

Advertisement